Sunday, May 25, 2014

Ladies Love Lyrics: Mary Mary "Go Get It"

Some days a song just speaks to you. I discovered this Mary Mary song via their reality show. I LOVED it instantly. It motivates me every single time I play it. Get into these lyrics. 

"It's like you're looking through a telescope you see where you gon be
Growing getting better you're not the person they see
Can't be mad at the things you been through cuz they built yo muscle
Now you're stronger than you've ever been they can't stop yo hustle

Yo Faith ain't never small that's what brought you this far
See you got your dreams and you got your prayers and
you got yo God he gon take you there
See everybody has a season and I believe this one's yours
Cuz you been workin, waitin, this what you been prayin for

Go get it, Go Get it, Go get it, Go get it, Go get it
Go get yo blessing
Go get it, Go get it, Go get it, Go get it, Go get it, Go get it
It's yo time, it's yo time, it's yo time, it's yo time

You were made to live a good life and that's what I believe
So hit the floor say a prayer start working you got to do something
It's alright to crawl before you walk it's alright to walk before you run
But if you wanna get what you never got gotta do something that you never done.."

No comments:

Post a Comment